Privacy Policy

Business privacy policy This privacy policy sets out how The Stramash Group uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. The Stramash Group] is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Stramash Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2011. What we collect We may collect the following information: What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your details are stored securley with Mailchimp.com. How we use cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email [email protected] If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  

Cookie Use on The Whisky Stramash website.

The Edinburgh Whisky Stramash Cookie Policy.

This cookie policy is to comply with European legislation and UK law. This policy is to help you understand what cookies are, why this website uses them, and ultimately to help you make an informed decision on whether to accept them.

What is a cookie?

Definition from ICC UK Cookie Guide April 2012: Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org * and www.youronlinechoices.eu *. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies * Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie Guide**. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category [as defined in the guide mentiond] is set out below. *External links. We are not responsible for the content of external sites. **April 2012 Edition. Please check for latest version.

Cookies Used on This Website as defined by ICC UK Cookie guide:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to provide services you have specifically asked for, such as logging in. They enable you to move around the site and access secure areas. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like purchasing images or using galleries may not be possible. These cookies are not used to gather information that could be used for marketing to you.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By UK law your consent is not required to collect these cookies, but we must inform you of them. However if you do wish to reject these please see your browser or device documentation or rejecting cookies. Be aware this may limit your access to some features of our site. Additional Cookies: The Whisky Stramash websites may contain links to third party websites that provide cookies. Please check with these sites for further details and updates.